Speaker's Bureau

Benjamin Frayser, JAGCWRT Commander (“Northeast Ohio’s James A. Garfield.”)

  • MBA, Indiana Wesleyan University; BS, Management, Indiana Wesleyan University

    • Life and Times of James A. Garfield (Living Historian as James A. Garfield)

    • Politics of the Civil War

    • Various Civil War Battles, with focuses on Middle Creek, Chattanooga & Chickamauga, and Belmont

Andrew C.M. Mizsak, JAGCWRT Adjutant

  • Master of Applied Politics, The University of Akron

  • Graduate Coursework in American History and Government, Ashland University

  • BA, Political Science, Bowling Green State University

  • Commissioned Colonel on the Staff of the Governor of Kentucky

    • Politics of the Civil War

    • Ohio History and Government

    • History of Congress

    • Vexillology and Heraldry

    • Northeast Ohio Townships

    • James A. Garfield as an Ohio State Senator

    • Presidential History with expertise in the elections of 1860, 1864, 1868, 1872, 1876, 1880; Constitutional History.

    • Life and times of James R. Garfield.

    • Battle of Petersburg; Battle of Cold Harbor; Battle of Gaines Farm

    • CSA General John Bell Hood; USA General Catherinus P. Buckingham

 

Dana E. Best-Mizsak, JAGCWRT Historian

  • Bachelor of Arts in Interdisciplinary Anthropology, The University of Akron

    • Archaeology

    • The Ohio and Erie Canal

    • History of Northeast Ohio and Western Pennsylvania

    • The Estate of President James Madison and the Civil War

    • Women in the 19th Century

Paul E. Pojman, JAGCWRT Librarian

  • Bachelor of Arts in English, John Carroll University

  • Master of Library Science, Kent State University

    • Ohio Civil War Soldiers

    • Burial Places of 42nd OVI Soldiers

    • Publications

Anita F. Beneditti, JAGCWRT Secretary (“Northeast Ohio’s Mrs. Garfield.”)

  • B.A., Kent State University, Major-Literature, Minor-History

  • Member of Lincoln's Generals, Living History Museum Alliance

  • Lake View Cemetery Docent & Substitute Guide

    • Living Historian of Lucretia Rudolph Garfield

    • The Life and Times of Lucretia Rudolph Garfield

    • Elizabeth Todd

    • Women in the 19th Century

 

Emily Griffith

  • Living Historian

  • Women in the 19th Century

  • East Tennessee in the Civil War

 

Mark Mayo

  • Expertise on the life of General Abner Doubleday

  • Rounders and the History of Baseball

 

Rev. Dr. Skip Wilson, JAGCWRT Vice Chaplain

  • Commanding Officer, 4th Battalion, Provisional Army of the Confederate States

 

John Spaziani, Living Historian

  • Bachelor of Mechanical Engineering (BSME): Stevens Institute of Technology (Hoboken, New Jersey)

  • Masters of Mechanical Engineering (MSME): State University of New York (Brooklyn, New York)

      - Master of Business Administration (MBA): University of Lynchburg (Lynchburg, Virginia)

      - Master of Arts, Counseling and Human Development (MA): Walsh University (Canton, Ohio)

      - Licensed Professional Engineer (PE)

      - Member, Civil War Heritage Foundation

  • General Samuel Cooper, Adjutant and Inspector General, CSA – The Highest-Ranking Confederate General*

  • Timothy Webster, Union Spy*

  • Lt. George Erasmus Dixon, Last Captain Confederate submarine, The Hunley*

  • Captain Elmer Otis, fourth Cavalry, Chief Mustering Officer, The Lincoln Guard

  • Civil War PA Governor Curtin (in progress)

Gerald M. Payn, Abraham Lincoln Presenter

  • M.S., College of Education, The University of Akron, Akron, Ohio

  • B.S., College of Agriculture, The Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio

  • Sergeant, Ohio Army National Guard, 1957-1963

  • Member, Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War

  • Life Member, National Association of Lincoln Presenters

    • Abraham Lincoln Historian, including first person presentation living historian

    • Historian of the Civil War

    • Can present a “Lincoln/Douglas Debate” with Pastor Ken Hutchinson of North Canton

 

For additional information on these presenters, please email JamesAGarfieldCWRT@gmail.com